Privacy Policy

Wollondilly Business Awards
Privacy Policy

Privacy matters to us and management of Uniquely Local respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, Uniquely Local is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how Uniquely Local will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through the website, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

Uniquely Local may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Uniquely Local will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our premises or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Uniquely Local is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact Uniquely Local by email uniqelylocal2571@gmail.com or telephone 0420 788 406.


What information do we collect?

Uniquely Local is the Event management of Wollondilly Business Awards. For the purpose of presenting these awards Uniquely Local offers business owners, customers and the general public a means to register their nominations, place a vote plus purchase Finalists and Guest tickets. The information required for this purpose is as follows.

Online registration completed by the businesses themselves and the general public requires a business name, business owners name, business contact details, physical business address (or as much as is known if nominated by a member of the public)
Printed nomination forms that are located in various business premises for the general public to nominate or vote are required to have the business name, business owners name, contact details, physical business address.
Online voting will require the voters email address.
Online ticket sales require a guest name and contact details including email address and telephone number.

These methods are the only way Uniquely Local will collect your personal information with regard to nominations, voting and ticket sales.

 

Why is this information collected?

If you register your business to be part of the Wollondilly Business Awards, or wish to nominate your favourite business, or wish to purchase tickets for the event, we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available). The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you if your business has been successful in the nomination stage of the program, send you your finalist material and invitation to the Awards Cocktail Evening, inform you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online). Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. If you are a Finalist or Winner in any one of our awards categories, your details (business, address, telephone) will be made available for the purpose of promoting your business' success. Uniquely Local will also notify you of the Wollondilly Business Awards future events. If you no longer wish to receive such information, contact Uniquely Local by email to uniquelylocal2571@gmail.com


What do we do with your information?

Uniquely Local does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, Uniquely Local may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Unless you tell us otherwise, Uniquely Local may disclose your contact details to sponsors and media partners so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events, products or services. We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or that provide a service during the Awards process. If Uniquely Local provides your personal information to sponsors, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organizations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, Uniquely Local will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.


How do we look after your information?

Uniquely Local protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database, a protected, secure data centre that is unreachable by the Internet.

How do we look after non-customers information?
Uniquely Local needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Uniquely Local policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.


What if my information has changed?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Uniquely Local holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are an online customer, where you have registered to nominate, vote or purchase tickets, you are able to access or correct the personal information which Uniquely Local holds about you - simply by logging onto our website. If you are not an online customer and wish to advise us of corrections you are required to contact the management by email with the relevant identification to allow changes to be made. To provide you with access to personal information about you, Uniquely Local would usually provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or if relevant, with photocopies of information stored in paper files. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request by email, including your phone number, and forward this to uniquelylocal2571@gmail.com. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us, with your request for correction.


What happens to my information when I register online?

As outlined at the beginning of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website. For example, Uniquely Local will collect personal information online from customers when they register their business for Wollondilly Business Awards, nominate a favourite business, or purchase tickets to an Awards event. Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not.

Is my information disclosed to sponsors or third parties?

To try and bring you information that is of interest to you, Uniquely Local will only disclose your information if we feel it will benefit your business in relation to the Awards event. In the future we may offer Event Sponsors advertising space and if you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.


What if I purchase tickets online, how is my information protected?

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a accredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of the Verisign SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.


Online activity

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Uniquely Local/Wollondilly Business Awards website, please understand that Uniquely Local is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Wollondilly Business Awards Voting Now Closed

Click to view the businesses that have been nominated.

TOP